RESUME 

 about me 

I have performed all over the US in over 40 productions including the Broadway National Tours of West Side Story & Joseph & the Amazing technicolor Dreamcoat.  Check out my Singer section for current online productions with #TheatreDistrict on Smule!

Height: 5"8    |   Eye Color: Brown   |   Hair Color: Brown

AEA  |  SAG

 WORK EXPERIENCE 

BROADWAY NATIONAL TOUR:

West Side Story (Dir/Chor: Alan Johnson)               Chino                                          Atlanta T.O.T.S.


Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat     Benjamin                                    Paper Mill Playhouse / Pittsburgh CLO

   (w/Deborah Gibson/Patrick Cassidy)

Ferdinand The Bull
                                                     The Bull Collector                     Original Cast - Town Hall - NYC

The Velveteen Rabbit                                                 Ben                                             Promenade Theatre


My Hometown                                                            Harrigan                                     Inside Broadway

Everybody, Everybody                                               Ricky                                           Hangar Theatre

 

OFF-BROADWAY:

At the Threshold                                                         Giorgio                                      Judith Anderson Theatre

Lyz!
                                                                               Bugg, Featured Dancer           Samuel Beckett Theatre

 

REGIONAL THEATRE:

 

Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat      Issachar                                      Paper Mill Playhouse

West Side Story                                                           Chino                                         Flat Rock Playhouse

West Side Story (Dir/Chor: Kevin Backstrom)           Anxious                                      The MUNY

The Pajama Game
                                                       Steam Heat Boy                        Allenberry Playhouse

Evita
                                                                              Ensemble
, Dance                     Tennessee Repertory Theatre

Godspell                                                                      Jesus, (Dance Capt.)                 Muller Theatre

Singin’ in the Rain
                                                       Ensemble                                   Gateway Playhouse

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
                                 Broadway Workshop                 David Marques
 (Choreographer)

A Question of Mercy                                                   Anthony                                     Burning Coal Theatre

Men on the Verge of a His-Panic Breakdown           6-Character-One-Man-Show    Common Ground Theatre

Men on the Verge of a His-Panic Breakdown           6-Character-One-Man-Show    XS Theatre

Cole                                                                              Lead Player                                The Strollers

The Mystery of Irma Vep
                                            Title Role(s)- (4 Characters)       Fort Salem Theatre

A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline                                 Male Lead (5 Characters)


Come Blow Your Horn
                                                Buddy Baker

Eat Your Heart Out
                                                     Charlie

A Chorus Line                                                              Paul,
 (Choreographer)

Secret Garden
                                                             Archibald Craven

Show Boat (w/Stewart Battle)                                    Frank, (Dance Capt.)


Harvey (w/Fred Carmichael)
                                      Duane Wilson

Oklahoma
                                                                    Ike, Dream Curly, (D. Capt.)

They’re Playing Our Song
                                          Ego, Featured Dance Soloist

Romeo & Juliet
                                                           Romeo                                         Firehouse Theatre

The Fantasticks
                                                           Matt, (Dance Capt.)                    Kitchen Theatre

Show Boat
                                                                   Frank
                                            Rainbow Theatre Productions

La Cage Aux Folles
                                                     Chantal (Jacob u/s)                                     

Toy Soldiers on Parade
                                              Toy Soldier Trio                           Cobblestone Productions

Boston’s First Night Procession                                 Puppeteer                                   Flock Theatre

CHILDREN’S THEATRE:


 

The Trial of Goldilocks
                                             Juror, Vendor                                 Hangar Theatre

Mr. Flubbergunkle                                                    Valley Boy

Little Red Riding Hood
                                             Boy Blue
                                        Just Off Broadway

Aladdin                                                                      Aladdin                                          Fort Salem Theatre

Robin Hood
                                                               Sheriff of Nottingham

Alice in Wonderland
                                                 March Hare

EDUCATIONAL THEATRE:

Grand Hotel
                                                              Jimmy                                            Hoerner Theatre

Passion
                                                                      Soldier/Cook                                 Clark Theatre

The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
                     Aggie, Slick Dude, Cowboy         Hoerner Theatre

The Pajama Game (Director - Earl McCarroll)       Workman

Ah! Wilderness                                                         Richard                                           Eugene O’Neill Theatre

Angels in America
                                                    Joe

Fuente Ovejuna
                                                        Federico

You Never Can Tell
                                                   Phil

The Plough and the Stars
                                        Covey

Anything Goes                                                          Billy Crocker, (Dance Capt.)         Punchinello Theatre

Grease
                                                                       Johnny Casino

Lil’ Abner                                                                   Husband 

DANCE:

The Nutcracker
                                                         The Cavalier                                Connell Ballet Company

Cinderella (Director - Michael Winter)
                    Principal Dancer – Prince           Eugene O’Neill Theatre

East of the Sun, West of the Moon (T.V.)                The Bear / Prince (Lead)             C.S.M.A. (PUBACC)


Christmas Spectacular
                                              Principal Dancer                         Hunterdon Hills Playhouse

The Nutcracker
                                                         Spanish, Toy Soldier                   Performing Arts Ensemble

The Nutcracker
                                                         Mouse King, Parent                    Ithaca Ballet Company

Willabee Falls & Blink
                                               Company Member                     Mantis Project / DRA

Disney’s Dance Magic                                              Hercules - Principal Dancer        VFW Theatre

Generation X                                                             Company Member                     Steven Scott Productions

Millennia
                                                                    Company Member                     Millennia Productions

Yahney                                                                        Company Member                    Yahney Entertainment

Estce                                                                           Company Member                    Estce Entertainment


Invitation to the Dance                                             Featured Dancer                        Ithaca College

 

FILM:


Picnic (Director - Greg Abels)                                  Hal (Lead)                                   Soynalysts Studios


Of Mice and Men (Director - Greg Abels)
              Lenny (lead)

Across the Universe (Julie Taymor)                         Puppeteer                                   Revolution Studios

The Siege (Director- Edward Zwick)                       Abu                                              20th Century Fox


Summer of Sam (Director- Spike Lee)
                    Jose                                             Touchstone Pictures

For Love of the Game (Director- Sam Raimi)
         Butch                                           Universal Pictures

The Shallow End
                                                       Featured                                     S.A.G. Feature Film

Boy Meets Girl
                                                          Boy (Lead)                                   Roy H. Park Studios

DIRECTING:

School for Wives
                                                        Director                                      Eugene O’Neill Theatre

Marriage of Figaro


She’s A Diamond : Rockumentary                                                                                Media Star Productions

Round Here : Music Video


Rhiannon : Music Video


Lament : Music Video


A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline
                                                                                    Fort Salem Theatre

A Chorus Line


Men on the Verge of a His-Panic Breakdown                                                              Common Ground Theatre

Men on the Verge of a His-Panic Breakdown                                                              XS Theatre

Ah! Wilderness
                                                                                                               Ithaca College

Riders to the Sea


Show Boat
                                                                   Assistant Director                      Fort Salem Theatre

Robin Hood

 

CHOREOGRAPHY:

A Chorus Line
                                                              Choreographer                        Fort Salem Theatre

Show Boat

Secret Garden


A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline

Cinderella                                                                                                                       Eugene O’Neill Theatre

Everybody, Everybody
                                                                                                   Hangar Theatre

Oklahoma                                                                                                                       Paramount Theatre


Men on the Verge of a His-Panic Breakdown                                                              Common Ground Theatre

Men on the Verge of a His-Panic Breakdown                                                              XS Theatre

Oklahoma
                                                                                                                       Salem PHS – Guest Artist

100 Years of Broadway


Oklahoma
                                                                      Co-Choreographer                Fort Salem Theatre

Anything Goes
                                                                                                               Punchinello

A Salute to Broadway
                                                                                                    Newburgh Free Academy

They’re Playing Our Song
                                        Dance Captain                            Fort Salem Theatre

The Fantasticks
                                                                                                               Kitchen Theatre

Godspell
                                                                                                                          Muller Chapel Theatre

Invitation to the Dance                                                                                  

 Training & Workshops 

GRADUATE OF:

 

Ithaca College - BA Drama, Music & Dance Minors, National Theatre Institute, Next Generation School of Acting, Just Off Broadway Theatre Course, Full Lifetime Scholarship at STEPS on Broadway


 

VOICE:

 

Angus Godwin, Joan Davies, Bess Morrison, Robert Press, Grace Bowles, Dovetta Beamon - (Vocal), Gillian Lane-Plescia - (Speech & Dialects)


 

ACTING:

 

Gregory Abels, Richard Digby-Day, Michael Cadman, Diane Shalet, Lowery Marshall, Norm Johnson,

Frank Deal, Delana Kidd, Margaret Wolfit, Susannah Berryman, Paula Cole, Barbara Anger

 

FILM:

 

David Laundra, Linda Laundra

 

BALLET:

 

Fabrice Herrault, Dawn Hillen, Eugenia Wacker-Hoeflin, Mimi Connell, Jill Holt, Lavinia Reid, Cindy Reid,

Joyce Briscoe

 

JAZZ:
 

Joe Lanteri, Suzi Taylor, Mia Michaels, Ray Leeper, Gary Flannery, Patti Wilcox, Alan Onickel, Lisa Hopkins,

Mary Corsaro, Nancy Gaspar

 

TAP:

 

Charles Goddertz, Gil Stromming, Lisa Hopkins, Mary Corsaro, Nancy Gaspar, David Rice

 

MODERN:

 

Michael Blake, Lesley Farlow, Jean McGregor, Geoff Marx


 

HIP-HOP:

 

Coleen Walsh, Kirsten Sham, Kevin Williams


 

AFRICAN DANCE:

 

Michelle Bach

 

ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE:

 

Jae Miller


 

MASKS, PUPPETS:

 

Isabella Anderson, Norm Johnson, Marya Ursin, Dan Potter, Derron Wood


 

MASTER CLASSES:

 

Pennie DuPont, Edith MacArthur, Royal Shakespeare Company

 

TAUGHT:

 

Jazz, Tap, Ballet, Hip-Hop, Musical Theatre Dance at- the National Theatre Institute, Ithaca Ballet, Fort Salem, Dance Magic Studios. 

 Special Skills 

Directing, Choreography - (Resume Available), Trumpet, Violin, Keyboard, Stage Management, Combat- (Hand to Hand, Foil, Staff, Dagger), Dialects: Hispanic, Italian, Southern, British, Irish; Voices: Donald Duck Pissed, Glomer, Keanu Reeves; Gymnastics, Masks, Puppets, Motorcycle, Roller-Skate, Roller-Blade, Ice Skate, Playwright, Composer, Lyricist, Poet. 

© 2020 Ricky Cortez   |   Website Design by Media Star, LLC

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now